Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to determine the terms and conditions for the use of personal data obtained and / or obtained from third parties during the use of the website at http://www.summitbook.net/ administered by Summitbook. In the interpretation of the expressions not defined in the Privacy Policy, the definitions in the Usage and Membership Agreement shall be taken into consideration. Users will also accept this Privacy Policy upon acceptance of the Membership Agreement. This Privacy Policy, however, is also informative about the processing of users personal data outside the membership relationship.

Summitbook are constantly innovating and working to provide better services to users in the internet field by investing in innovative products and services by investing in technology. The Summitbook handle the personal data of users in the scope and conditions described below in order to realize this purpose.

Summitbook collect your personal data to work more effectively and to give you the best experience. Your data is collected using the following methods:

  • The Data What You Have Directly Given To Us: It refers to the personal data provided by the Users to the Summitbook for their performance and prior to or during the use of the portal in accordance with their own initiative. This personal data includes all personal data given directly to the Summitbook by the users. For example, name-surname, contact information, identity information, answers to the questionnaires, demographic data, and content information fall into this category.
  • The Data When You Use Our Platform: During the service provided by the Summitbook, it includes personal data about the users usage habits through specific software or technological tools. For example, location and frequency of use, as well as interest and usage data, are included in such data.

Summitbook have the ability to associate a visitor´ s presence with a cookie in the browser and define remarketing lists based on metrics such as number of pages viewed, duration of visit, and goal completions, even if the user arrives on site for online behavioral advertising and marketing. Targeted ad content can then be shown to this user on the site or other sites in the Display Network, based on their interests.

Our Data Safety Precautions and Commitments

Summitbook is committed to safeguarding your personal data securely. It implements technical and administrative measures using various methods and security technologies to ensure the appropriate level of security in order to prevent unauthorized processing and access of your personal data and safeguard personal data. In addition, your personalized personal data are processed by taking adequate measures as determined by the board.

The Summitbook will not disclose any personal data they obtain about users to others contrary to the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Protection of Personal Data Act No. 6698 and will not use them outside of the processing purpose. Summitbook declare that such outsourcing suppliers will comply with the commitments contained in this article if the personal data belonging to the users are shared with outsourcing service providers in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

However, if the portal provides links to other applications, Summitbook does not bear any responsibility for the privacy policies and content of the applications.


Summitbook Mountaineering Portal